Thumbnail Image 1
barrel racer

Ted Schrandt Memorial
4D Barrel Race

July 15, 2017

 

Barrel Race Sponsored by Quandahl Construction

Kevin Quandahl - Decorah, IA - 563-382-5300
All types of concrete and backhoe work

and the Schrandt Family

For more information, call Edna Schrandt 563-382-2019

$750 added

$20 entry fee (100% jackpotted)

9:30 am Warm-up Barrels    11:00 am Barrel Race

Exhibitions - $3 per run or 4 for $10

Office Charge $3 per horse

 

1/2 second splits
Tipped barrel--no time

Awards for Each Division Plus Payout

 
 

2016 Prize Winners

1D
1st Amanda Carcoreen, Waterloo, IA
2nd Stacy Kraabel, Cashton, WI
3rd Jay Kraabel, Cashton, WI

2D
1st Lon Coyle, Rushform, MN
2nd Datasna Dapp, Soldiers Grove, WI
3rd Riley Schmitt, Holland, IA
4th Riley Schmitt, Holland, IA


 

3D
1st Casey Byl, Boscobel, WI
2nd Cassie Hasek, Elma, IA
3rd Kaitlyn Otteson, Decorah, IA
4th Sophia Sander, Steuben, WI

4D
1st Destinee Welsh, Viroqua, WI
2nd Kara Cina, Viroqua, WI
3rd Natasha Bern, St. Olaf, IA
4th Madi Fanmen, Elma, IA


2015 Prizes

1D--fastest time
1st Matt Koch, Olin, IA
2nd Kendra Karr, Luana, IA
3rd Casey Byh, Boscobel, WI
4th Carrie Keishene, Lancaster, WI

2D--1 second off fastest time
1st Lisa Ellinghuyse, Winona, MN
2nd Becky Koch, Olin, IA
3rd Tami Mai, Elma, IA
4th Hunter Radloff, Postville, IA

3D--2 seconds off fastest time
1st Riley Hanson, Holland, IA
2nd Tiffany Riehm, Waukon, IA
3rd Morgan Kattermann, Wilton, WI
4th Lori Knight, Strawberry Point, IA

 

2014 Winners

1D
1st place --Tami Mai, Elma, IA

2nd place --Dendra Kerr, Luana, IA

3rd place --Nora Hestchre

2D

1st place --Lisa Ellinghuyse, Winona, MN

2nd place --Taylor Wennes, New Hampton, IA

3rd place --Shianne Throndson, Elma, IA

3D

1st place --Kara Sanders, Cresco, IA

2nd place --Brooke Lehnherr, Rice Lake, WI

3rd place --Tiffany Riehm, Waukon, IA

 

Contact Us

Winneshiek County Fair
Mailing Address:
Winneshiek County Ag Assoc.
PO Box 201 Decorah, IA 52101
Delivery Address: 900 E Main St, Decorah, IA 52101
Fairgrounds Phone: 563-382-8514 (during the fair only)

Business Manager: Edna Schrandt 563-382-2019

Fair Board Members

Social Media

1st place winners in each class received a saddle pad with "Ted Schrandt Memorial Open 3D Barrel Race" hand-tooled in the corner from the Schrandt Family

Edna and Ted Schrandt

Edna and Ted Schrandt